Who processes your personal information?

Your personal data are processed us – EMARK Group, which consists of organizations: EMARK Ltd., Company Registration Number: 35803606, registered office Dúbravská cesta 14, 841 04 Bratislava, Slovak Republic; EMARK s.r.o., registered office: Husinecká 903/10, 130 00 Praha 3, IČO: 28861281. You can contact us via e-mail contact: info@emarkanalytics.com. In rare cases, some data may be sent to QlikTech Inc., a part of the EU-US. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks (solely for the purpose of recording business cases). For more information, click HERE.

Your intermediary: Google LLC works with your personal data, but only if you have given us permission to process personal data through the services it provides on our site.

Who can you tell us what we do and how we handle you?

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact us at: privacy@emarkanalytics.com

What data do we process about you?

Within the individual services we provide through our site, we process the following personal data in the following cases:

  • to access free services including webinars, other free events organized by EMARK Group, and the possibility of free trial of our certain services and then proper and full use of the service – name, surname, business name of the company you work in, details of your position , email, and phone number
  • for sending promotional offers, invitations to webinars, seminars and other events of EMARK Group – name, company name, where you work, the details of your job position, e-mail or phone number
  • to participate in fee-based seminars and conferences organized by EMARK Group – name, email, phone number, details of your job position and the company you work
  • when visiting our Google LLC cookie page, please visit the following addresses for more information about these files and the data they process:

On what basis do we process your personal data about you?

  • making available free of charge services, including webinars, other free events organized by EMARK Group, and the possibility of free testing of our services and the full use of the service – the legal basis for performance of the contract (in this case, ordering access to a particular service of our company) . (1) b) of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, Art. 6 ods. (1) (b) of Regulation (EU) No … of the European Parliament and of the Council 2016/679, and therefore processing your data for this purpose, we do not need your consent
  • sending of promotional offers, webinar invitations, training and other events of EMARK Group – the legal basis for granting your consent under § 13 par. (1) a) of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, Art. 6 ods. (1) (a) of Regulation (EU) No … of the European Parliament and of the Council 2016/679
  • for participation in paid courses, seminars and conferences organized by EMARK Group – the legal basis of the performance of the contract (in this case, the order for participation in a seminar, training or conference organized by our company) within the meaning of § 13 par. (1) b) of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, Art. 6 ods. (1) (b) of Regulation (EU) No … of the European Parliament and of the Council 2016/679 and § 13 par. (1) c) of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, Art. 6 ods. (1) (c) of Regulation (EU) No … of the European Parliament and of the Council 2016/679, and therefore processing your data for this purpose, we do not need your consent
  • when visiting our website – the legal basis of your consent under § 13 par. (1) a) of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, Art. 6 ods. (1) (a) of Regulation (EU) No … of the European Parliament and of the Council 2016/679.

What do we need your personal information for?

  • personal information for making available free services, including webinars, other free events organized by our company, and the possibility of free trial of some of our services (name, surname, business name, job description, email and telephone number) we need you for the purpose of your proper registration for the provision of the service in question, and at the same time, we also know how to use the service to provide the necessary technical support, whether by e-mail or by telephone (for example, when you forget to turn off your microphone to uninstall the webinar, we can contact you by phone to turn off your microphone and do not have to deal with it by signing out of the webinar)
  • personal information about sending promotional offers, webinar invitations, training and other events of our company (your name, surname, business name, your job position, e-mail or phone number) we need you to we were able to tailor our offerings to you as best we could from the portfolio of our company as we can by getting information on what your job is. We know that visitors to our site who are interested in our products may be interested in different offers and we do not want to bother you with what you might not be interested in.
  • personal information about attending paid courses, seminars and conferences organized by our company – (name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, details of your job position and the company you work for) we need you for your registration on the relevant paid event organized by our company, including registration of the arrival of your person or your person directly at the event and drafting of the conference name of the participant in the event, issuing the invoice for the event in question and the subsequent accounting of the invoice in the accounting of our company and archiving of the accounting documentation according to the relevant legislation.
  • personal information when visiting our site – (cookies and data processed through them) we need you to analyze your traffic and user behavior on our website so that we can continue to bring you interesting and user-friendly content.

How do we process your personal information?

We process your personal data by automated means and non-automated means (that is, in paper form), while processing them does not lead to automated individual decision making and profiling under Section 28 1 and 4 of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the protection of personal data, respectively. Art. 22 of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679.

Cookies

Websites under the domain www.emarkanalytics.com use the Google Analytics cookies processed by Google LLC and which were placed on this site by the webmaster: EMARK sro, ID No .: 35 803 606, based in Dúbravská cesta 14 , 841 04 Bratislava, Slovak Republic. By clicking on the “I Agree” button in accordance with the Privacy Policy and the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council, you agree to use a cookie to analyze the traffic of this site, the terms of use and the scope of processing. You can revoke your consent at any time. His appeal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing before his appeal.

If you have given us permission to process your personal information, how can you revoke your consent?

You may revoke consent to processing your personal data at any time. If you no longer agree to process your personal information about us, simply write to our email address: privacy@emarkanalytics.com or fill out the registration form on this LINK.

Of course, the revocation of your consent will not have a detrimental effect on the lawfulness of your personal data processing from consent to withdrawal from your personal data.

Who can you contact if you have a problem?

If you believe that we have violated your privacy rights, you may contact us at privacy@emarkanalytics.com and believe that we will jointly resolve your issue.

In any case, however, you may file a petition to the Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava.

How long will your personal data be stored?

We keep your personal information for the time necessary to meet the purpose for which it was processed, as follows:

  • personal information for making available free services, including webinars, other free events organized by EMARK Group, and the possibility of free trial of some of our services (name, surname, business name, job description, email and telephone number) we will process you for 5 years from the date of consent, before we will contact you to find out if you wish to extend this period and continue to be interested in our services.
  • personal information about the sending of promotional offers, webinar invitations, trainings and other events of EMARK Group (name, surname, business name, job description, e-mail and phone number) we are processing you for 5 years from the granting of consent.
  • personal information about participating in paid courses, seminars and conferences organized by EMARK Group (name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, details of your position and the company you are working with) we process you during the provision of the ordered service, we process for bookkeeping and subsequent archiving in accordance with applicable laws governing bookkeeping and archiving of documents
  • personal information when visiting our site (cookies and data processed through them) we process you for a period of 5 years from the date of its issue.

What are your rights?

In relation to the protection of personal data, you have the following rights:

  • the right to have access to your personal data, in particular you have the right to request from us a confirmation of processing personal data concerning you and, if we process your data, you have the right to access this personal data and detailed information about all the facts, (Your right of access to personal data is governed by Section 21 of Act 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Certain Acts and Article 15 of Regulation (EU) No 2016 of the European Parliament and of the Council / 679). Upon your request, we are required to provide you with your personal data we process about you, and we may entitle you to reimbursement of the appropriate fee corresponding to the administrative costs for the repeated provision of these data;
  • the right to correction of personal data to fix the incorrect data about you, or to fill in incomplete personal data (your right to rectification of personal data is governed by § 22 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts and Article 16 of Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council);
  • right of deletion of personal data (Your right to delete personal data is governed by Section 23 of Act 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Certain Acts and Article 17 of Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council) , if:
    • personal data are no longer required for the purpose for which we obtained or otherwise processed them;
    • we process personal data unlawfully;
    • you will withdraw our consent to the processing of personal data and there is no other legal basis for the processing of personal data;
    • the processing of personal data and the presumption of any legitimate reasons for the processing of personal data or the processing of personal data pursuant to Article 27 2 of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, (e) is a reason for deletion of fulfillment of the obligation under Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, a Specific Rule or an International Treaty to which the Slovak Republic is bound or;
    • personal data were obtained in connection with the offer of information society services pursuant to § 15 par. 1 of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts.

You can not claim the right to delete your personal information if:

  • is the processing of personal data necessary for the exercise of a legal claim;
  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression or the right to information;
  • to fulfill the obligation under Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain acts, Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679, a special regulation or an international agreement to which the Slovak Republic is bound or to fulfill a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority entrusted to the person processing the personal data
  • on grounds of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with § 16 par. Article 2 h) to j) of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of some laws, (e) for the purpose of archiving, for scientific purposes, for the purpose of historical research or for statistical purposes pursuant to Section 78 8 of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain laws if it is likely that your right would make it impossible or seriously difficult to achieve the objectives of such processing

The right to limit the processing of personal data (your right to limitation

  • assume the accuracy of personal data during a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of personal data;
  • processing of personal data is illegal and you are seeking erasure of personal data and request instead the restriction of their use;
  • we no longer need personal data for the purpose of processing personal data but you need them to claim a legal claim or;
  • the processing of personal data pursuant to Section 27 1 of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts and Art. 21 par. (1) of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679.

If we the processing of personal data was limited for some reason, we may process personal data in addition to storing personal data only with your consent or for the purpose of exercising a legal claim, protecting individuals or for reasons of public interest:

  • the right to object to the processing of personal data (Your right to object to the processing of personal data is governed by Section 27 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Certain Acts and Article 21 of Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council) , if the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of the legal basis pursuant to § 13 par. (1) (e) or f) of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, Art. 6 ods. (1) (e) or (f) of Regulation (EU) No 2016/679. In such a case, we may not process personal data unless we demonstrate the necessary legitimate interests in the processing of personal data that outweigh your rights or interests or the grounds for claiming;
  • the right to transferability of personal data (Your right to the portability of personal data is governed by Article 26 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and Amendments to Certain Acts and Article 20 of Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council) , in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and you have the right to transfer these personal data to another operator if this is technically possible and if the processing is done by automated means and is carried out on the basis of a legal basis under § 13 par. (1) (a) or b) of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Acts, Art. 6 ods. (1) (a) or (b) of Regulation (EU) No … of the European Parliament and of the Council 2016/679, i. if we process personal data on your consent or for performance of a contract or a contractual obligation.

Do you have to provide us with your personal information?

  • personal information for making available free services, including webinars, other free events organized by EMARK Group, and the possibility of free trial of some of our services (name, surname, business name, job description, email and phone number) you need to provide for the purpose of accessing the requested service and for enabling technical support for the proper operation of the service you choose;
  • personal information for sending your offers, webinar invitations, training and other events of EMARK Group (e-mail or phone number and details of your position). granting consent to the processing of such personal data for advertising purposes is entirely voluntary on your part and you will not be willing to send us such offers, this will not affect your access to the free service you have chosen on our site;
  • personal information about participating in paid courses, seminars and conferences organized by EMARK Group (name, surname, e-mail, telephone number, details of your job position and the company you are working for) for the purposes of registering and making available the requested event, including registration of the arrival of your person or the person you entrusted directly to the event and the production of the conference name of the participant and consequently for the fulfillment of our legal obligations resulting from the applicable accounting legislation and the archiving of the documentation;
  • personal data when visiting our web site (cookies and data processed through them) do not need to provide us, or granting your consent to the processing of this personal data is entirely voluntary on your part, and if you do not wish to provide us with this information, it will not affect your access to our site, to view it.

 

In Bratislava, 24.05.2018

EMARK

Prihláste sa na odber EMARK newslettera.

Budete súčasťou exkluzívneho klubu, kde sa o všetkých novinkách, špeciálnych akciách, zľavách či eventoch a školeniach dozviete v predstihu ako zvyšok sveta. Buďte o krok pred ostatnými.

Meno a priezvisko
Spoločnosť
Pracovná pozícia
E-mail
Telefónne číslo
Súhlas so spracovaním osobných údajov
Zaujímajú Vás témy ako Business Intelligence, visual analytics a data discovery? Zostaňme v kontakte, potrebujeme však Vašich 30 sekúnd
V súlade so súčasnou legislatívou (Zákon 122/2013 Z.z. o ochrane osobných údajov) a tiež s právnou úpravou GDPR (platná od 25.52018), môžeme s Vami ďalej komunikovať len na základe právneho základu, ktorým je Váš súhlas so spracovaním Vašich osobných dát.


Vážime si Vašich dát a chceme byť aj v súlade s právnym poriadkom, preto Vás prosíme o pár klikov vo formulári nižšie.

Poskytujem súhlas so spracovaním osobných údajov pre účely občasného zasielania informácií o produktoch, riešeniach, službách a aktualitách EMARKu.*

ÁnoNie

Poskytujem súhlas so spracovaním osobných údajov pre účely príležitostného posielania pozvánok na odborné podujatia – konferencie, semináre, webináre, školenia.*

ÁnoNie

Poskytujem súhlas so spracovaním osobných údajov pre účely občasného telefonického kontaktovania za účelom doriešenie otázok, ktoré vznikli na základe predchádzajúcej interakcie.

ÁnoNie